Home:Main Menu>Visa

Resident Visa

Visa

Requirements:

1. A passport valid for at least 6 months;

2. A duly completed application form with two passport-size photos in color within 6 months; 

3. Supporting documents or official letters of approval from a competent authority of the ROC; 

4. Other relevant documents.

5. Health Certificate if applicable


Visa Validity

A Resident Visa is valid for three months. It may vary from country to country. Attention should be paid to days permitted.
 

Duration of stay

Resident Visa holders are required to apply for the Alien Resident Certificate and Re-entry Permit at local service centers of  the National Immigration Agency within 15 days starting from the next day of  their arrival. They may stay in the ROC as long as the Alien Resident Certificate remains valid.

 

Fee

1. A handling charge of NT$ 2,200 ($ 66) for one-time entry into Taiwan shall apply to applications for resident visa. A handling charge of NT$ 4,400 ($ 132) for repeated entry into Taiwan shall apply to applications for resident via (Only for certain representatives staying in Taiwan).

2. An additional handling charge of NT$ 800 ($ 24) shall apply to applications made in the ROC by visitor visa holders applying for change or replacement of visitor visa or resident visa.

3. For foreign nationals from the countries with which the ROC has entered into reciprocal agreements, the Resident Visa is issued gratis.

Remarks

If foreign nationals who have entered the ROC with Visitor Visas are subsequently legally employed in the ROC, they may make the necessary change from their Visitor Visa into a Resident Visa in this country directly. 


The above regulations do not apply to blue collar workers or those who enter the ROC via the visa exemption program or landing visa.